Privacy policy

We care about your privacy

Thingstream privacy policy

At Thingstream, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. In this policy, we explain how we collect and use your personal information when you visit our website and use our products and services.

Please note that links from our website may take you to external websites which are not operated by us or covered by this policy. We recommend that you check their privacy policies before submitting any personal information to other sites.

About us

We are Thingstream AG and we’re based at Mühlebachstrasse 23, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland. We are the data controller for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and, in the UK, the Data Protection Act 2018.

If you have any questions about your privacy on our website, or our use of your personal data, please contact us.

What information do we collect about you and how do we collect it?

You are not required to provide personal information to us in order to browse our website. We will only require you to provide personal information to us where it is necessary for us to provide you with a service at your request, such as when you register an account on our site.

Information you provide to us

We may collect personal information about you whenever you contact us, visit our website, use or purchase our products and services, or supply us with your products and services. This information may include:

  • Contact details: such as your full name, title, job title and organisation, email address, postal address and phone numbers.
  • Account details: your chosen username, domain name, user ID and account credentials (email and password). Please note that you are not required to use real personal information for your account details (although this may be required if you subsequently wish to make any purchases).
  • Device and network usage data: information about the devices that you connect to the Thingstream platform and website, the software (including operating systems) that you use to access our services, device geolocation and message sender and recipient information and message content (in respect of messages containing data sent between your devices and our servers).
  • Payment information: such as your credit/debit card details, or details of any third party payment accounts that you use to make payment (such as PayPal, where this is offered as a payment option). This is securely collected and processed by our payment service providers including Braintree.
  • Additional information relevant to your use of our website and services, such as your order history, marketing preferences, survey responses and feedback
  • Any additional information that you choose to provide to us, when you get in touch

We do not collect or ask you for sensitive personal data (also known as “special category” data) about, for example, your race, ethnicity, religion, health or sexual orientation. We ask that you do not voluntarily provide sensitive information to us unless you consider it necessary.

Information we collect about you on our website

We collect information using cookies and other similar technologies to help distinguish you from other users of our website. These can streamline your online experience by saving you from re-inputting some information, and also allow us to make improvements to our website. For more information about how and why we use cookies, please take a look through our cookie policy.

When you visit our website we may collect the following information:

  • The pages you view and the links you follow
  • Your IP address and general location
  • Details of the hardware and software that you are using to access the website
  • Any passwords or login credentials that you use on our website
  • A device identifier (cookie or IP address) for fraud prevention
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Information we collect about you from other sources

We may collect information about you from other sources. This may include the following:

  • Publicly available information, from sources such as Companies House and the electoral roll
  • Information you have shared publicly, including on social media
  • Information from third party databases such as credit reference agencies

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this policy.

Information we receive about you from other sources

There may be cases where you have given your consent for other websites, services or third parties to provide information to us. This could include information from third parties that we work with to provide our services, such as payment processors, delivery companies, technical support companies and advertising companies. Whenever we receive information about you from these third parties, we will let you know what information we have received and how and why we intend to use it.

How and why do we use your personal information?

We take data protection seriously, so we have set out below exactly how and why we use your information, and what our legal basis is to be able to use your information in each way.

User accounts

We use your account information for authentication purposes, to identify you as a user of our services and to enable you to securely login to the Thingstream platform. We may also use the information that you provide to us to contact you about your orders, our products and services and any changes to our terms.

The username and domain name that you provide in respect of your account are not required to contain your real name, although we may require accurate details from you if you wish to make a purchase.

Using your information in this way is necessary in order for us to perform the contract that we enter into with you when you register your account on the Thingstream website.

Managing devices and data

Thingstream account holders

When you connect a device to Thingstream, we process and deliver the messages sent to and from your device and the Thingstream platform and we collect certain information about your device and network usage. This is necessary in order to provide the connectivity services that power Thingstream products. We associate this information with your user account, which may contain identifiable personal information about you (if you have provided such information).

We process usage information to deliver, improve and optimise our Thingstream services, to protect you, us and other users from fraud and misuse, and to determine the information, features, promotional information and other services that you may be interested in.

We use your information in this way in order to perform the contract that we enter into with you when you create your user account, and for our own legitimate interests in improving our services.

Product end-users

The content of messages sent from Thingstream devices will vary depending on the user and the nature of the product, and may contain personal information about the end-user of the relevant Thingstream product. We have no control over the content of these messages and we act only as a data processor in this respect, on behalf of the relevant data controller (the organisation which provides the Thingstream enabled products to the end-user).

As an end-user of Thingstream enabled products, you should refer to the privacy policy of the relevant data controller for further information about how and why your personal information is processed.

Supplying our products and services

As a Thingstream account holder, we will use your personal information in order to supply our products and services when you make any purchases from us. Using your information in this context is necessary so that we can:

  • Enter into a contract with you or your business, and provide you with information about that contract
  • Provide you with information about your agreement with us (under the terms and conditions on our website)
  • Process and manage your orders, including taking payment
  • Verify your identity
  • Deal with any complaints or queries you may have
  • Contact you about any changes that we make to our terms or our services

Our suppliers and service providers

If you supply us with your products and services, we will hold certain information about your organisation which may include personal information about individuals within your organisation. We use this information in order to keep in contact with you and to manage our business relationship generally and we have a legitimate interest to use your information for these purposes.

Telling you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you

We may use your information to identify and tell you about products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If you are an individual (not a business), we will only do this where you have informed us that you would like to receive marketing or promotional emails (by opting in on our website). You always have the option to withdraw your consent at any time, and you may update your preferences by following the instructions in any emails we send to you, or by contacting us.

We may also use your information to invite you to participate in market research. If we do contact you about market research, you do not have to participate. If you tell us that you do not want to receive market research communications, we will respect this.

Whether you choose to receive promotional emails, or market research communications, is entirely up to you. You can choose to receive both or neither of these. Your choice will not affect your orders or your use of our website and services, nor will it affect any quotes that we provide to you in the future.

Telling you about products or services that are similar to ones that you have already bought

Where we have obtained your contact details because you have purchased our products and services in the past, we may contact you with information about similar products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in contacting you in this way and we may not always require your consent to do so, but you may tell us at any time that you do not wish us to contact you for this purpose. Simply follow the unsubscribe instructions in our emails, or contact us.

Improving our services and our business

We always strive to offer the best services and user experience that we can. Sometimes this means that we may use your personal data to find ways that we can improve what we do, or how we do it. We have a legitimate interest to use your information in this way and we will only use your information where it is necessary so that we can:

  • Review and improve our existing services and develop new ones
  • Review and improve the performance of our systems, processes and staff (including training)
  • Improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • Measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • Administer our website, including troubleshooting problems, analysing statistics, conducting research and tests and keeping the website secure

Contacting you

We may need to contact you in various circumstances, whether this is to respond to your questions, let you know about important changes to our services or simply to keep in touch. We have a legitimate interest in keeping in contact with you, but if we have entered into a contract with you then this may also be necessary for the performance of that contract.

Verifying your identity and protecting you and others from harm

We may use your information where it is necessary for us to do so in order to meet our legal obligations or to detect and prevent fraud, money-laundering and other crimes. 

We may also use your information where it is necessary to protect your interests, or the interests of others, in accordance with our legal obligations and the pursuit of legitimate interests. This may include in the event of criminality such as identity theft, piracy or fraud.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We share the information that you provide to us with our staff so that we can provide our services to you.

We may share your information with selected suppliers and service providers that we use to help us provide and manage our services. For example, we may also share your information with:

  • Payment service providers, to take payments securely. We use Braintree to take card and other payments (including payments via other methods, such as PayPal, where these are offered as payment options). We also use Chargebee for managing our invoicing processes.
  • AWS (Amazon Web Services), to host the website, related infrastructure, services and applications (on EU-based servers)
  • Hubspot CRM, to help us manage our customer relationships and to track engagements via emails, instant messages, social media messages and SMS messages
  • Network service providers, in order to facilitate connectivity services for Thingstream enabled products

Sharing your information in other circumstances

There are certain exceptional circumstances in which we may disclose your information to other third parties. This would be where we believe that the disclosure is:

  • Required by the law, or in order to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal or regulatory proceedings
  • Necessary to protect the safety of our employees, our property or the public
  • Necessary for the prevention or detection of crime, including exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • Proportionate as part of a merger, business or asset sale. In the event that this happens we will share your information with the prospective seller or buyer involved

Sharing your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Countries within the EEA all subscribe to the same data protection rules under the GDPR, and you can take comfort in the fact that, where your data is shared within the EEA, it will receive the same level of protection as it would in the UK. We are based in Switzerland and, whilst Switzerland is not an EEA member, it is deemed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection of personal data.

We use third party service providers in order to operate and deliver Thingstream products and services, including AWS and Hubspot. We will only share your data outside the EEA if it is necessary for the provision of our services, and where:

  • The recipient country has been granted an adequacy decision by the European Commission, meaning that their laws offer sufficient protection
  • In respect of the US, where the recipient organisation has subscribed to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework (please click here for further information about the Privacy Shield)
  • We have robust contractual arrangements with the recipient to ensure the protection of your personal data

How long do we keep your personal information?

Whilst we are providing you with any service (for example, whilst you have an active Thingstream account), we will retain the information that you provide to us at least for as long as we continue to provide that service to you. On the termination or expiry of your Thingstream account, your account will be deactivated immediately and we will retain your account data, and all usage data associated with your account, for a period of up to 12 months.

When you provide us with any payment details (for example, where you make a payment via our website) we will store this information only for as long as necessary in order to take the payment. In most cases, this information is processed directly by the payment service provider, and we will not store or have access to full payment details that are sufficient to take a payment from your account.

We retain information about the products and services that you have purchased from us for a period of 6 years for accounting purposes.

In all other circumstances, including where you contact us but you do not have a Thingstream account, we will keep your information for a period of 24 months after our most recent contact with you.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

We try to ensure that all information you provide to us is transferred securely via the website. Before submitting any personal information through our websites (or any other websites), we recommend that you check for the padlock symbol in your browser, and “https” in the URL. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on third party secure servers. We use AWS (EU servers) for the hosting of our own systems, and Hubspot (US and EU servers) for customer information in our CRM database.

Where you have been provided with any passwords or other credentials which enable you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share such details with anyone else.

What rights do you have in respect of your personal information?

If you require any further information about your rights as explained below, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us. In most cases, we will not charge you any fee if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

You have the right to be informed

We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it. We have written this policy to comply with this right, but please contact us if you require further information.

You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we hold any of your personal data. If we do, you have the right to access a copy of your data, as well as information about how, and why, we use it. In order to prevent your data being disclosed to someone who is not authorised to access it, we may have to verify your identity before we provide you with a copy of the data that we hold. You may access your account data via the Manage Domain page in the Thingstream portal.

You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data

If the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to require us to correct that data (or complete it by supplementing it with other information). You may amend, correct or complete your account data via the Manage Domain page in the Thingstream portal. If you wish, you may also ask us to correct this information for you.

You have the right to be forgotten

You have the right to require us to delete, or destroy, your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • The information is no longer needed for the purposes for which we collected it
  • You withdraw your consent for us to use the information (and we have no other legal basis to keep using it)
  • You object to us using your information and we have no overriding reason to keep using it
  • We have used your information unlawfully
  • We are required by law to delete your information

If these situations apply, you may contact us to request that we erase your data from our systems.

You have the right to have your data transferred to you or a third party in a common format

Where your personal data is processed by automated means, you may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to ask us to transfer this data to another organisation in a safe and secure way.

You have the right to object to direct marketing

You can ask us at any time to stop using your information for direct marketing purposes, even if we do not rely on your consent to do this. You may exercise this right by following the instructions in any of the emails that we send to you, or by contacting us.

You have the right to object to us using your information for our own legitimate interests

Sometimes, we use your personal information to achieve goals that will help us, or our partners, as well as you – these are our legitimate interests, and they are explained in more detail in this policy (please see above).

We aim to always ensure that your rights and information are properly protected. If you believe that the way we are using your data is not justified due to its impact on you or your rights, you have the right to object to our use of your data in these ways. If you do object to this, unless we have a compelling reason to continue we will stop using your personal data for these purposes.

You have the right to restrict how we use your personal data

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data in any way other than simply keeping a copy of it. This right is available where:

  • You have informed us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, and we have not yet been able to verify this
  • You have objected to us using your information for our own legitimate interests and we are in the process of considering your objection
  • We have used your information in an unlawful way, but you do not want us to delete your data
  • We no longer need to use the information, but you need it for a legal claim

You have rights related to automated-decision making and profiling

Any automated decision-making or profiling we undertake is solely for the purpose of tailoring the information or services which we provide to you. For example, we may use the data that you provide to us in order to personalise the promotional emails that we send to you. We will not use automated decision-making or profiling to make any decisions which will have a legal effect upon you or otherwise significantly affect you, and you have the right not to be subject to such decisions. If you have any concerns or questions about this right, please contact us.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This version was last updated on 9th March 2020 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection or use of your personal data, we ask that you please contact us in the first instance so that we may seek to resolve your complaint.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authorities that oversee data protection law:

Contact Us

If you wish to speak to us regarding your privacy, or our use of your personal data, please contact us using the following details:

Post: (UK) Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, England, BH15 2PW

(CH) Hornbachstrasse 50, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland

Email: support@thingstream.io 

Website: https://thingstream.io 

Find out more

Visit our resources to dig deeper into what we do

Event

Subcon 2020 – Birmingham UK

Meet the team at Subcon 2020 to find out how Thingstream's IoT Communication-as-a-Service can help you bring intelligence and efficiency to your products and services.

Globally connect your business

Get in touch with Thingstream to bring global IoT connectivity to your devices.

Get started